Home Remedies: Work Wonder on Stretch Marks

The appearance of lines on the skin which are thin and parallel is known as stretch marks. These lines are caused particularly during the period of pregnancy when there occurs the expansion of stomach due to the unwanted stretch in the elastic fibres of the skin resulting into the breaking of the skin fibres. Pregnancy is one reason and these marks are caused even when breast, hips and abdomen regions put on excessive weight.

If one has sensitive skin, the stretch marks get deeper and more visible. The lines mainly appear in red, brown, or pink color. The skin seems to hang loosely and start looking lifeless with ugly scars having white or silver streaks.

Various Causes of Stretch Marks

  • Pregnancy plays a major role in the growth of stretch marks which appear particularly on the abdomen, hip, and breast regions, because these are the regions where fat accumulates in a great amount.
  • Stretch marks may occur on the body of both men and women, if they have the problem of obesity.
  • Sometimes stretch marks develop due to some hormonal and genetic problems.
  • Boys and girls in their teen age develop stretch marks, because of the stretch on the skin of their body in the process of growth.
  • Sometimes stretch marks are caused by the intake of chemical based medicines while suffering from a disease for a long time.
  • Deficiency in essential minerals and vitamins also lead to stretch marks. So proper and regular food is required.

Home Remedies for Stretch Marks

In all diseases, nothing could be as good as home remedies. Similarly in case of stretch marks, taking to home remedies is the best way to get rid of them. But during pregnancy, it is very necessary to go with what doctors advise.

Some people think that applying some chemical-based lotion or trilastin sr cream can do miracle, but it is just a myth. Even surgery can’t do anything. So one should not bother much about all such things and use home remedies with all confidence.

  • Gentle rubbing of warm olive oil on the abdomen and hips better one’s blood circulation and help reduce stretch marks to a great degree.
  • Massage by using calendula oil on the affected parts work a lot in minimizing stretch marks, because this oil is known for its medicinal property. Even lavender oil which is known for its aromatic herbal quality, errand (castor oil), flaxseed oil and cod liver oil can be used to get rid of this problem.
  • An herbal solution can also be made by mixing one tablespoon wheat germ oil and one tablespoon calendula oil. Regular application of this mixture on abdomen, hips, and breast regions work greatly particularly in stretch marks caused due to pregnancy or overweight.
  • Another most popular home remedies in this category is the mixture of a little badaam (almond) oil, lavender oil, half teaspoon chamomile oil. It is said to be the most effective treatment.
  • Apart from these, Massage of stretch mark cream containing natural Vitamin C on the affected parts is also very useful.

If a home remedy is used properly by keeping other necessary cares regarding the intake of nutritious food on time and drinking of enough water every day, one can easily get rid of this stretch mark problem.

Agrimony

Scientific Name(S): Agrimonia eupatoria L. Family: Rosaceae

Common Name(S): Cocklebur, stickwort, liverwort

The yellow, star-shaped blossoms of Agrimonia eupatoria, an herb found throughout the northern hemisphere, have long been used as a remedy for diarrhea and a host of other ailments. Legend has it, for instance, that the ancient Greeks soothed eye problems with agrimony , and the Anglo-Saxons treated wounds with it as well.

agrimony

Botany: Agrimony (of British Herbal Pharmacopoeia) is a perennial herb with small, star-shaped yellow flowers. The plant possesses a short rhizome and is supported by a firm, hairy stem. The basal leaves are arrayed in a rosette and they, as well as the alternate sessile stem leaves, are pinnate, serrate and glabrous. The flowers and fruit (achene) grow at the top of the stem in a long, terminal spike. Agrimony is common in grasslands throughout Europe. It is imported from Bulgaria, Hungary and the former Yugoslavia.

History: The name Agrimonia may have its origin in the Greek “agremone” which refers to plants which supposedly healed cataracts of the eye. The species name eupatoria probably relates to Mithradates Eupator, King of Pontres, who is credited with introducing many herbal remedies. Its ancient uses include treatment for catarrh (mucous membrane inflammation with discharge), bleeding, tuberculosis and skin diseases. In folk medicine, it has been reported, without verification, to be useful in gallbladder disorders. Numerous other reported uses include use as a dye, flavoring, gargle for performers and speakers, antitumor agent, astringent, cardiotonic, coagulant, diuretic, sedative, antiasthmatic and for corns or warts.

Uses of Agrimony

  • Agrimony is used as a tea and gargle for sore throat, and externally as a mild antiseptic and astringent.
  • To prepare a cup of soothing agrimony tea, infuse one to two teaspoons of the dried leaves, stems, or flowers in a cup (8 ounces) of hot water and let it steep for 5 to 15 minutes. To help control diarrhea, drink one cup of agrimony tea up to six times a day.

Side Effects of Agrimony

Agrimony reportedly can produce photodermatitis.

Toxicology: Agrimony has been reported to produce photodermatitis in man.

Summary: Agrimony is used as a tea and gargle for sore throats, in compresses or poultices for skin rashes and cuts, and in various bath preparations. It does appear to have justifiable use as a mild antiseptic and topical astringent. Internal uses of this herb require further verification.